Tuesday, April 24, 2012


The Easter Bunny has an announcment to make!

What's it gonna be? Boy? or Girl?

The bunny is pretty excited to announce

Yay!!! I'm gonna have a baby............

It's a Girl!!!!

Apparently the Merrill Boys love to have girls! This will be the 5th grandaughter, and our 3rd girl! It's gonna be tough coming up with a 3rd girl name! Any suggestions...?

Monday, April 2, 2012

Big Girl!

I'm 15 months old!

I have 10 teeth and love to smile big!

Love to steal my momma's drinks.....especially love sticking my hands in water and eating the ice. Love to stick my hands in toilets too!  ewwww

                                                     Love when daddy makes me laugh!

Love the swings

Love to play in the dirt and get dirty!

                                            Dont like the grass! Hate how it feels on my feet.

Loving my neighbor friends and our lawn sits outside! I cry when my daddy opens the door and dosn't take me outside!

Yep! I still love Babay Einstein!

Up to a lot of no good lately....Im sassy and very stubborn..oh and spoiled too!

                         Told you I was up to no good! I love to explore and get into trouble!

                                     Love me some candy! I get it from momma and dadda! 

Date with Isaac! Loving boys already!

Tuesday, March 20, 2012

Tuesday, January 31, 2012

Our Week Away

Cruisin' 2012

So....this month has been full of a lot of emotion!  We headed to Tampa for a much needed cruise to the Western Carribean, waving goodbye to our lil Oakley for a whole week. We flew my sister, Ashley to Vegas and she watched Oakley at my brother's house. I knew she was in good hands there, but let me just tell you how big of a wreck I was preparing for this. I am pretty anal (for lack of better words) with Oakleys schedule and what she eats and so on....so I was calling my sister every day the week before telling her little things about what Oakley likes...dislikes...how much she eats...etc. Ya... I know... I'm paranoid. I'm hoping this is just what happens with the first child and I will get better with more kids.....:) I emailed them every day and even got a chance to call once to say hi. Oakley could have cared less that I was gone and she was so good...NO problems, except growing out of her diapers while we were gone. I could not wait to get back to her! I did relax and enjoy sleeping in for that week. I also got to go to the gym with Greg everyday on the ship! This is rare because usually one of us in watching her while the other goes to the gym, so it was kind of nice to go together. I even put Greg through one of my "boot Camp" workouts. You can ask him how it went! All in all it was a great trip! Oakley was such a good little girl for her fist week away from her rents!

The Girls! Getting on the ship

  This is my favorite picture! The Boys with the cruise dancers! Cole is so scared to touch them! hahaha
 Our first stop in Roaton....My favorite beach of the trip!

Iguana farm!- also in Roaton
Craziest thing I have ever seen. Iguanas everywhere. We had to jump over them to get to the other side.

We went on RV's through the mud and cave tubing in Belize!

 Greg enjoying the water in Costa Mya. It was so clear!
Our last day in Cozumel soaking in the rays....it was actually rainy this day :(

All you can eat! And I did....

The day we got home! Loved seeing this face

Friday, December 30, 2011

Oakley turned 1!

Its your birthday shout hurray!
We're gonna sing to you today!
One year older and wiser too!
Happy Birthday, to you!

Oakley turned 1 on Decemeber 24, 2011. Because it's not the most convienent time to get friends and family together, we decided to celebrate a week early. I felt horrible when she was born on Christmas Eve day last year, but I will continue to let her know it was her choice and she just wanted out! Love you Oakley! Happy Birthday!

Happy Birthday!

Length: 28 1/2 in.  25th percentile
Weight: 17 lbs 10 oz  5th percentile
Head Circ: 44.2 cm  25 percentile

Friday, December 2, 2011

Oak Loves Mickey

Disneyland 2011

Oakley took her first trip to visit Mickey, Minnie and the magical kingdom over the holiday break. We went to Las Vegas and spent Thanksgiving at my brother's house, where my mom and dad also met up, and then headed down to California to spend 3 days at Disneyland. I was a little worried that Oakley was too young and that it would be a disaster taking her, but to my surprise she could ride most of the rides just sitting on our laps and she LOVED meeting all the different characters, espcially Mickey and Minnie!

 California Adventure

Cousins picture

Oakley loved It's a small world! It was Baby Einstein comes to life!

Oakley's eyes just glued to it all!

 It was so magical!

She couldn't keep her eyes off of him. She was in heaven.

This was the best part of the trip! It's priceless to see your kid so happy!

Adi and Oakley

Greg was in heaven as much as Oakley was. We have been home for a few days now and he is still talking about it and planning our next visit.